The highest-protein Mendocino Farms orders
The best high-protein order at Mendocino Farms is the Prosciutto & Chicken sandwich: 44g of protein for 790 calories, the best protein-per-calorie ratio of any full-size item on the menu. The Peruvian Steak Sandwich (41g, 780 calories) and The Farm Club (40g, 760 calories) are right behind it. For the most protein overall, the seasonal Fajita Steak Wrap has 47g and the Chicken Parm Dip has 46g, though both run past 900 calories. All numbers come from Mendocino Farms' September 2026 nutrition and allergen guide. Mendocino Farms is a sandwich shop first, so most meals land between 750 and 950 calories. The biggest lever you control is dressing: skipping it cuts 180 to 420 calories from a salad, and the protein drops by only a few grams.
Every Mendocino Farms meal, ranked by protein per calorie
Ranked by grams of protein per 100 calories. Higher means more protein for every calorie.
| Rank | Order | Protein | Calories | Protein per 100 cal | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prosciutto & Chicken (sandwich) | 44g | 790 | 5.6g | 63g | 38g |
| 2 | Peruvian Steak Sandwich (sandwich) | 41g | 780 | 5.3g | 54g | 46g |
| 3 | The Farm Club (sandwich) | 40g | 760 | 5.3g | 69g | 34g |
| 4 | Chicken Pesto Caprese (sandwich) | 42g | 800 | 5.2g | 57g | 42g |
| 5 | Fajita Steak Salad, seasonal (salad) | 40g | 800 | 5.0g | 57g | 49g |
| 6 | Chen's Crispy Rice Salad with chicken (salad) | 35g | 700 | 5.0g | 64g | 37g |
| 7 | Chicken Parm Dip (sandwich) | 46g | 940 | 4.9g | 75g | 49g |
| 8 | Turkey Avo Salsa Verde (sandwich) | 41g | 840 | 4.9g | 63g | 45g |
| 9 | Chimichurri Steak and Bacon (sandwich) | 43g | 950 | 4.5g | 76g | 51g |
| 10 | Thai Mango Salad (salad) | 35g | 840 | 4.2g | 70g | 50g |
| 11 | Not So Fried Chicken, Salad Style (salad) | 31g | 740 | 4.2g | 50g | 47g |
| 12 | Vegetarian Pesto Caprese (sandwich) | 39g | 950 | 4.1g | 57g | 57g |
| 13 | Golden State Cobb (salad) | 30g | 750 | 4.0g | 29g | 60g |
| 14 | "Not So Fried" Chicken (sandwich) | 35g | 900 | 3.9g | 79g | 48g |
| 15 | Fajita Steak Wrap + Chipotle Salsa, seasonal (wrap) | 47g | 1250 | 3.8g | 120g | 67g |
| 16 | Chen's Crispy Rice Salad with tofu (salad) | 29g | 790 | 3.7g | 76g | 46g |
| 17 | Vegan Banh Mi (sandwich) | 22g | 670 | 3.3g | 77g | 29g |
| 18 | Golden State Cobb Wrap (wrap) | 35g | 1170 | 3.0g | 85g | 78g |
| 19 | Avocado & Quinoa Superfood Ensalada (salad) | 19g | 690 | 2.8g | 47g | 51g |
| 20 | The Modern Caesar (salad) | 18g | 680 | 2.6g | 30g | 56g |
| 21 | Avocado and Quinoa Superfood Ensalada Wrap (wrap) | 27g | 1120 | 2.4g | 108g | 68g |
| 22 | Modern Caesar Wrap (wrap) | 26g | 1090 | 2.4g | 91g | 70g |
| 23 | Chen's Crispy Rice Wrap (wrap) | 23g | 1040 | 2.2g | 127g | 52g |
| 24 | Seasonal GOAT with Pink Lady Apples (salad) | 14g | 710 | 2.0g | 74g | 44g |
| 25 | Thai Mango Wrap (wrap) | 18g | 930 | 1.9g | 112g | 48g |
| 26 | The Happy Hippie (sandwich) | 14g | 820 | 1.7g | 88g | 47g |
Source: Mendocino Farms nutritional and allergen guide, September 2026 edition. Seasonal items rotate.
The dressing trick for Mendocino Farms salads
Mendocino Farms publishes every salad with and without its dressing, which shows how much of the calorie count is dressing. Protein drops by a few grams at most, because the protein is in the chicken, steak and cheese. Calories drop a lot.
| Salad | With dressing | Without dressing | Protein (no dressing) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chen's Crispy Rice Salad with chicken | 700 cal | 500 cal | 34g |
| Golden State Cobb | 750 cal | 450 cal | 29g |
| Not So Fried Chicken, Salad Style | 740 cal | 420 cal | 27g |
| Fajita Steak Salad, seasonal | 800 cal | 620 cal | 38g |
| Thai Mango Salad | 840 cal | 640 cal | 34g |
| The Modern Caesar | 680 cal | 260 cal | 13g |
| Avocado & Quinoa Superfood Ensalada | 690 cal | 400 cal | 19g |
| Chen's Crispy Rice Salad with tofu | 790 cal | 600 cal | 28g |
| Seasonal GOAT with Pink Lady Apples | 710 cal | 500 cal | 14g |
Chen's Crispy Rice Salad with chicken, dressing skipped, is 34g of protein for 500 calories, one of the best protein-per-calorie orders in the restaurant. Most people land in the middle by using about half the dressing.
Best Mendocino Farms order under 500 calories
A half sandwich is the move. The half Chicken Pesto Caprese (21g protein, 400 calories), half Turkey Avo Salsa Verde (21g, 420) and half Farm Club (20g, 380) all keep the full sandwich's protein ratio at half the calories. Pair one with the chicken salad options above, or plan a protein-heavy snack later in the day.
Quick answers
What has the most protein at Mendocino Farms? The seasonal Fajita Steak Wrap, at 47g. Among the regular menu, the Chicken Parm Dip has 46g and the Prosciutto & Chicken has 44g.
What is the leanest high-protein Mendocino Farms salad? Chen's Crispy Rice Salad with chicken: 35g of protein for 700 calories with dressing, or 34g for 500 calories without.
Are Mendocino Farms sandwiches high in protein? Most chicken and steak sandwiches have 40g to 46g of protein. They are also 760 to 950 calories, so a half sandwich is the lighter way in.
Logging it without the homework
In TrakMac you just say the order out loud, like "Mendocino Farms Farm Club, half sandwich," and it logs the calories, protein, carbs and fat for you. No searching a database, no guessing at portions. If you swapped the dressing or added a side, say that too and the numbers follow. It is the fastest way to keep a restaurant lunch from becoming a blank spot in your day.
These are close-enough numbers for everyday tracking, not medical or dietary advice. Restaurants note that values can vary by location and by how a bowl gets built on the line.
